Summer Concert Series at The City Library


Discover local music this summer at The City Library. All summer long, catch concerts at five different City Library locations, including:

Concerts by the Creek (Anderson-Foothill Branch)
Rhythms at Riverside (Day-Riverside Branch)
Music at Main (Main Library)
Marmalade Summer Concert Series (Marmalade Branch)
Sounds of Summer (Sprague Branch)

Altogether, The City Library will host 43 local bands and musicians this summer in genres ranging from folk and bluegrass to sauce rock and swing.




JUNE


THURSDAY, JUNE 9

6pmPepper Rose (Indie Rock) • Marmalade Branch
7pmWing and Claw (Americana) • Marmalade Branch


WEDNESDAY, JUNE 15

7pmBlack Bess and the Butchers (Indie/Classic R&B) • Day-Riverside Branch


THURSDAY, JUNE 16

6pmBret Hanson (Folk Rock) • Marmalade Branch
7pmOskar & Julia (Blues Rock) • Marmalade Branch


WEDNESDAY, JUNE 22

7pmJim Fish (Mountain Country) • Anderson-Foothill Branch


WEDNESDAY, JUNE 29

7pm • Public Domain String Band (Appalachian Old Time) • Anderson-Foothill Branch
7pm • The Key Musicians (Keyboard and Synth) • Day-Riverside Branch




JULY


WEDNESDAY, JULY 6

7pmThe Swinging Lights (Light Rock and Roll) • Anderson-Foothill Branch
7:45pmSeven Feathers Rainwater (Psychodelic Pop) • Main Library


THURSDAY, JULY 7

7:30pmOskar & Julia (Acoustic Sauce Rock Duo) • Sprague Branch


WEDNESDAY, JULY 13

7pmSmall House Strings (New Grass) • Anderson-Foothill Branch
7pmElevator Anonymous (Alternative/Electronic Indie) • Day-Riverside Branch
7:45pmAlyssa Pyper (Indie/Singer-Songwriter) • Main Library


THURSDAY, JULY 14

6pmGenre Zero (Alternative Rock) • Marmalade Branch
7pmThe Disposable Thumbs (Jazz) • Marmalade Branch
7:30pmOna Welch (Contemporary Folksinger/Songwriter) • Sprague Branch


WEDNESDAY, JULY 20

7pmCarla and Dave (Folk Songs of Utah Pioneers) • Anderson-Foothill Branch
7:45pmSalt Lake Electric Ensemble (Minimalism/Avant-Garde) • Main Library


THURSDAY, JULY 21

7pmKeith Taylor (Acoustic Guitar) • Marmalade Branch
7:30pmLauren Sum (Alternative) • Sprague Branch


WEDNESDAY, JULY 27

7pmFrayed Knot String Band (Old Time Swing) • Anderson-Foothill Branch
7pmBen Brinton (Alternative/Indie) • Day-Riverside Branch
7:45pmPalace of Buddies (Lo-Fi Indiepop) • Main Library


THURSDAY, JULY 28

7:30pmThe Cat and the Canaries (Jazz/Folk/Pop) • Sprague Branch




AUGUST


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 3

7pm • Steven and Ruth Hollander (Irish/Old Time) • Anderson-Foothill Branch
7:45pmOfficer Jenny (Freak Folk) • Main Library


THURSDAY, AUGUST 4

7:30pmMary Kaye (Country/Western) • Sprague Branch


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 10

7pmIdlewild (Celtic/World Music) • Anderson-Foothill Branch
7pmNonoyesyes (Rock) • Day-Riverside Branch
7:45pmRed Bennies (Art Punk) • Main Library


THURSDAY, AUGUST 11

6pmKate MacLeod (Americana-Folk) • Marmalade Branch
7:30pm • The Hummingbird Project (Modern Jazz) • Marmalade Branch
7:30pmHamilton, Cantonwine, and Clark (Cage-Free Folk, Roots, Blues, and Rock & Roll) • Sprague Branch


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 17

7:45pmSculpture Club (Post-Punk) • Main Library


THURSDAY, AUGUST 18

6pmKairo by Night (Middle Eastern Music) • Marmalade Branch
7:30pmSlickrock Gypsy (Rock, Jazz, Folk, Reggae) • Sprague Branch


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 24

7pmOskar & Julia (Sauce Rock) • Day-Riverside Branch
7:45pmTracer Pop (House) • Main Library


THURSDAY, AUGUST 25

7:30pmPepper Rose and the Tomcats (Indie/Folk Rock) • Sprague Branch


WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 31

7:45pmQuiet House (Folk/String Quartet) • Main Library




SEPTEMBER


THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 1

7:30pmKeith Taylor (Guitar, Wide Musical Style) • Sprague Branch


THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 8

7:30pmFlint and Steel (Bluegrass, Jazz, Country, Pop) • Sprague Branch